Privacy Policy

 

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Heathrow Airport Ltd (Heathrow) collects personal information about you if you report a close call whilst at the airport. Heathrow is committed to protecting your personal information when you use Heathrow services. Whenever you provide such information we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data, including the Data Protection Act 2018 which incorporates the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 


What information will we collect about you?



If you report a close call using this app, we will not collect personal information about you.

 

We will collect details of the close call.



How will Heathrow use the information it collects?

 


Heathrow will use the information provided for a number of purposes including the following:

• Resolving and putting measures in place to help prevent incidents.
• Analysis of reporting trends to measure performance.


We will keep your information within Heathrow to be accessed by staff who maintain the database/are involved in reporting the incident/monitor safety at the airport. Your information will remain within Heathrow. 

Your information is processed only in the UK and is not moved or transferred overseas.
Your information will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the 'need to know' principle.

 


How long will Heathrow keep my information?

 


Your information will be retained  as depersonalised data and stored for trending purposes for a period of 15 years.

 


What rights do I have over my personal data?



Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to:

• Access your personal data by making a Subject Access Request
• Rectification, erasure or restriction of your information where this is justified
• Object to the processing of your information where this is justified
• Data portability

To exercise you rights please contact the Heathrow Data Protection Officer using the following contact details:

Data Protection Officer
Heathrow Airport Ltd
The Compass Centre
Nelson Road
Hounslow, Middlesex
TW6 2GW

email: privacy@heathrow.com

Should you find our response unsatisfactory, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority – the Independent Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find more information on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/regarding the complaints process.